Paper Heritage: Latest Railway / Train Stamps added to Stock

.

Home Page

The principal ten lists, organized alphabetically by country, INCLUDE these latest additions to stock.

Scanned images are available for some stamps, shown 'scan' in the right column below. Clicking on a link opens a new window but only takes you to the index page for scans, not to the actual stamp. To view the scans, Click here.

Column 2 usually shows the Domfil Catalogue number, Column 3 the SG (Stanley Gibbons) number, unless otherwise stated. Please do NOT order by Domfil number, but instead quote the catalogue numbers in Column 3, (or sometimes in Column 4) and always quote our price please, as this helps us to verify that we have selected the correct stamp for you. Prices are Pounds Sterling ().

For Payment details, please use the 'Terms and Conditions' link in the left sidebar.




Recent additions to stock This list was published Jan 25 2018 0.00
Albania 945.16 424 m/m 28.00 -
Angola 976.4 734 u/m 4.00 -
Argentina 921.17Spec 496A m/m overprinted MUESTRA 14.00 -
Argentina 921.18Spec 497A m/m overprinted MUESTRA 12.00 -
Barbuda 980.7-10MH 494-47 four u/m sheetlets/6 Blue Opt 19.00 -
Belgian Rlys 879.1-6 used P.63-68 minor thins-above average cond. 18.50 -
Belgian Rlys 921.9 old SG P341 new SG P312 m/m 5.00 -
Belgian Rlys 921.1O old SG P342 new SG P313 m/m 26.00 -
Belgian Rlys 921.11 old SG P343 new SG P314 m/m 12.00 -
Belgian Rlys 921.12 old SG P344 new SG P315 m/m 12.00 -
Belgian Rlys 922.13 old SG P345 new SG P316 m/m 12.00 -
Belgian Rlys 922.15 old SG P347 new SG P318 m/m 85.00 -
Belgian Rlys 923.2-21 927.13-26 P.375-408 not387 m/m(33)20c and 30Fr no gum 76.50 -
Belgian Rlys 953.29-49 968.59 975.52/3 SG P1485-1506+a nos(24)m/m 115.00 -
Belgian Rlys 960.58-61 P.1722-25 used-scarce used 98.00 -
Bolivia 994.25 1333 u/m 4.50 -
Bulgaria 978.47-52 MS 2679a u/m SG 2674-79 in sheetlet 6.25 -
China-Central Yang LCC15 Mint 190.00 -
China-NorthEast $10 train NE 63/64 Mint (no gum as issued) 450.00 -
China-NorthWest SG NW62a Mint (brackets double) 210.00 -
China-NorthWest SG NW79 used 185.00 -
China-PRC 980.4O 2977 u/m 2.00 -
China-Taiwan Mi.2568-71 A u/m(4) 3.25 -
Colombia SG 1646 u/m Corrales and rail tracks 3.00 -
Colombia 917.15PR AR371 m/m optd OFICIO (Specimen) 30.00 -
Congo(Brazzav.) 968.8 149 u/m Imperf 7.00 -
Cuba 962.61 MS 1038 u/m 8.00 -
Cuba 2007 m/s $1 u/m La Gaviota (France) u/m 4.75 -
Czech Rep. 2000.16 MS 264 u/m 1.75 -
Czechoslovakia 987.24 Mi.BL.71 SG 2882 sheetlet/4 u/m 8.25 -
Djibouti 977.1/2 685/86 u/m 4.00 -
Ecuador 936.42 525 m/m 2.50 -
El Salvador 891.1PR SG39 Proof in Orange IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.1PR SG39 Proof in Brown IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.1PR SG39 Proof in Violet IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.2PR SG 40 Proof in Brown 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.2PR SG 40 Proof in Violet 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.5PR 43 Proof in Brown IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.6PR 44 Proof in Blue IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.6PR 44 Proof in Vermilion IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.7PR 45 Proof in Vermilion IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.7PR 45 Proof in Brown IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.8PR 46 Proof in Vermilion IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.8PR 46 Imp Proof in Brown - bit grubby 6.00 -
El Salvador 891.9PR 47 Proof in Red IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.9PR 47 Proof in Violet IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.10PR 48 Proof in Green IMP 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.10PR 48 Proof in Chestnut(non-marg) 7.50 -
El Salvador 891.10PR 48 Marg.Proof in Chestnut(imprint) 12.00 -
El Salvador 918.2O 716b used 3.00 -
Finland 2005 m/s u/m Snellman and Steam Loco SG MS1809 6.75 -
Finland 2005 m/s cto Snellman and Steam Loco SG MS1809 6.50 -
France 986.8-12C 2704-08 u/m Booklet with pane/5 6.75 -
Fr.Eq.Afr. 936.17 SG 7 u/m 3.75 -
Fr.Morocco 948.3 Mi.275 m/m 3.00 -
German P.O.s Turkey SG32 m/m A of PIASTER with 'roof' light bend 75.00 -
Germany 3098 Mi.2242 u/m 1.00 -
Gold Coast 948.6 140 u/m 5.25 -
Gren.Grens Scott 2209-12 Mi.3255-58 u/m 6.25 -
Guatemala 886.1 var m/m 26c v.bad thin but rare 255c variety 65.00 -
Guernsey 2001 Booklet 10 vals u/m SG901-10 1xAlderney Loco 4.25 -
Guinea Rep. c.2000 u/m 6 sheets/9 with USA eagle in frame 39.00 -
Honduras Rep. 966.12 686 m/m 7.00 -
Honduras Rep. 2000.57-59 Mi.1557-59 u/m incl Ulua Bridge 7L30 8.50 -
Honduras Rep. 2005 L25.00 TPO Van of 1920 (Ambulante) (1) u/m 7.00 -
Hungary 987.73-78 D.3810-15 m/m Specimen (bar) cancels 9.50 -
Iceland 999.9/10C u/m 1999 booklet 1x25K and 3x50K 8.25 -
India 2007 Ghandi m/s u/m Train in South Africa 4.25 -
Kazakhstan 992.8 u/m SG6 strip/3 one without opt Perf 6.00 -
Kazakhstan 992.8 u/m SG6 strip/3 one without opt IMP 11.00 -
Kazakhstan 993.6 SG 12 u/m 2.25 -
Kazakhstan 1999 trains Yv.206-09 Mi.251-54 u/m 10.00 -
Kazakhstan 1999 Cinema sheetlet u/m SG260-65 Mi.258-63KB 9.00 -
Kazakhstan 2001 m/s Mi.Block 22 u/m 24.00 -
Kazakhstan 2006 train Mi.536 SG 511 u/m 5.00 -
Latvia 982.2O 169 m/m 5.00 -
Latvia 982.2OND 169b (Imp.) m/m 5.75 -
Latvia Mi.313-16 SG 332-25 u/m 7.00 -
Latvia Mi.313-16 var SG 332a-35a u/m pairs with & w/o opt 30.00 -
Latvia Mi.335-38 SF 354-58 u/m 5.00 -
Latvia 2013 Europa 860/61 Mi.861/62 u/m 7.00 -
Latvia 928.21-25 set/5 with swastika wmk used 16.00 -
Latvia 928.24 swastika wmk used 3.50 -
Latvia 928.25 swastika wmk used 3.50 -
Lesotho 988.66 844 m/m 2.50 -
Madagascar 908.7 59 m/m 1.25 -
Madagascar 942.16/22/24 229/40/42 m/m(3) 32.00 -
Madagascar 942.24 var 242 No Stop after F (Yv.155a) m/m 48.00 -
Madagascar 954.6 326 u/m 13.00 -
Malawi 979.21 var 597 var u/m ERROR OF VALUE 4t 480.00 -
Malta 2004 Trams 1380-83 m/m 4.50 -
Micronesia 997.24 Mi.BL.21 u/m Hong Kong bridge 5.50 -
Mozambique 985.35-38 1105-08 u/m 5.50 -
Mozambique 988.29-34 1202-07 u/m 6.25 -
Mozambique 988.29/32/3/4 1203 1205-07 m/m (4) 4.75 -
Mozambique 988.34 1207 postally used 1.50 -
Mozambique 2005 800MT Train Lorry u/m(1) 3.00 -
Neths. Indies 947.8 509 m/m 1.75 -
Nicaragua 1911 ticket types-ask for free list 0.00 -
Nicaragua 912.16-30 SG Z.1-15 m/m 25c no gum 6c used 58.50 -
Nicaragua 912.18 Z.3 used 2.50 -
Nicaragua 912.22 SG Z.7 used 2.25 -
Nicaragua 912.26 SG Z.11 used 5.50 -
Norfolk Is. 988.9 444 u/m 1.75 -
Penrhyn Is Wharf 1d SG 39 used Double Derrick(Row 2-8) 18.00 -
Poland 991.5O Tobruk Map with rly lines m/m 1.25 -
Qatar 970.25-30 331-36 m/m 17.00 -
Romania Apr 15 1985 MS 4920 u/m 3.25 -
Romania June 7 1986 MS 4935 u/m 5.50 -
Russia 934.1SF/3SF 643B 645B m/m (2 without wmk) 48.00 -
Russia 938.69-74 819-24 u/m 32.00 -
Russia 942.13 997 u/m rough perfs 4.25 -
Russia 944.20-26 1059-65 m/m 7.00 -
Russia 946.64-68 1215-19 u/m 4.75 -
Russia 947.39-41 MS 1222a-22c mint gum faults(3) 110.00 -
Russia 947.31 1258b u/m (perf) 2.25 -
Russia 947.64 1289 m/m light crease 1.50 -
Russia 947.86-91 1311b-16b m/m perf set/6 13.00 -
Russia 948.45 1374 u/m (shaded figs of value) 6.00 -
Russia 948.45 1374 m/m (shaded figs of value) 4.25 -
Russia 948.73-76 1403-06 u/m 85.00 -
Russia 948.89-92 1416-19 m/m 70.00 -
Russia 948.119-21 1446b-48b perf set/3 u/m 5.75 -
Russia 949.78/79ND 1523/24A m/m (IMP) 27.00 -
Russia 952.14 1759 u/m few short perfs at left 11.00 -
Russia 952.45-48 1791-94 u/m (not se-tenant) 8.00 -
Russia 953.19 1814 u/m 5.00 -
Russia 953.23 1815 u/m 4.50 -
Russia 955.38 MS 1883a m/m (black inscription) 32.50 -
Russia 1996-98 m/m dam and cranes(rly?) 4.00 -
Russia 957.109/1O MS 2146a/b u/m gum scuffs(2 m/s) 27.00 -
Russia 957.124 2163 u/m 1.75 -
Russia 979.7-11 4861-65 u/m Blocks/4 3.00 -
New Repubs. private/local opts on 2k 7k etc.Ask for details 0.00 -
Saar 921.21VD m/m 70b Perf 10.5 short perf.tete-beche pair 38.00 -
Saudi Arabia 925.37 218b m/m (black overprint) 47.00 -
Saudi Arabia 925.38 219 m/m 45.00 -
Saudi Arabia 925.39 220 m/m 55.00 -
Saudi Arabia 925.4O 221 u/m 60.00 -
Saudi Arabia 925.6O D.237 no gum Black and Violet opts 24.00 -
South Africa 993.6 MS 777 u/m 2.25 -
S-W Africa 985.10-13 447-50 u/m 1.25 -
Spain 931.23 706 m/m tram (top value) 38.00 -
Span.Morocco 938.17-22 Yv.B.9-14 u/m 34.00 -
Sweden 924.28 173 used 32.00 -
Sweden 924.29 174 m/m 90.00 -
Sweden 936.8 195 m/m 8.50 -
Sweden 2000.25/26 2099/2100 u/m se-tenant(2) 2.25 .
Turkey 998.3O Mi.BL.36 used 3.00 -
Upper Senegal 906.1 SG 35 used 1.00 -
Upper Senegal 906.3 37 used 1.25 -
Upper Senegal 906.4 SG 38 used 2.00 -
Upper Senegal 906.6 SG 40 m/m tired example 1.75 -
Vietnam-South 959.9-12 S.91-94 u/m 8.75 -
Yemen (A.Rep) 966.85/88/91 425/28/31 u/m (3) 8.25 -
Yugoslavia 972.24/25MH 1526/27 two sheetlets used(cto) 7.25 -
Yugoslavia 998.28-33C 3148-53 Booklet u/m 10.50 -
...........................................

See the full stock, starting with Countries in A (or select at left)